Language selection

Search

Invoice and payment : Charging reporting entities for FINTRAC’s supervision program

Learn about the invoice that FINTRAC sends to reporting entities (businesses and individuals) as part of its assessment of expenses funding model, and the recommended payment method.

On this page

Invoice

The invoice is sent to reporting entities by email and includes:

Both the email and invoice include references to the authorities granted to FINTRAC to charge and collect payments from reporting entities, as prescribed in the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act and associated Regulations.

Final assessment adjustment amount

The final assessment adjustment amount is the difference between the interim assessment (if already charged) and the final assessment for the previous fiscal year.

Interim assessment amount

The interim assessment is the estimated amount that the reporting entity owes for the current fiscal year.

Total amount due

This represents the total amount that the reporting entity owes.

For invoices that only include the final assessment adjustment amount for the previous fiscal year, the total amount due reflects either the remaining balance that is owed or the reimbursement that is due.

For invoices that also include the interim assessment amount for the current fiscal year, the total amount due is the sum of that amount and the final assessment adjustment amount for the previous fiscal year.

Note: The total amount that the reporting entity owes is final, conclusive, binding, and due in full upon receipt of the invoice.

Every charge constitutes a debt due to His Majesty in right of Canada, is immediately payable, and may be recovered as a debt in any court of competent jurisdiction.

Determination of assessment

This section includes the formula, data, and associated calculation of the final assessment amount for the previous fiscal year. The basis of the determination of the final assessment amount includes:

The final assessment amount is the actual amount that is owed by the reporting entity for the previous fiscal year.

If the reporting entity was charged the interim assessment amount for that fiscal year

The final assessment amount may be equal to, less than, or greater than the interim assessment amount for that fiscal year. If the amounts are equal, it indicates that the reporting entity was already charged the correct amount that it owes for the previous fiscal year. If the amount is lower, it indicates that the reporting entity was initially charged more than it actually owes and may be reimbursed for the difference. If the amount is higher, it means the reporting entity was initially charged less than it actually owes and is required to pay the difference.

If applicable, this section also includes the formula, data, and associated calculation of the interim assessment amount for the current fiscal year. The basis of the determination of the interim assessment amount includes:

Payment

The recommended payment method is wire transfer, which must be paid in Canadian currency. Reporting entities may also pay their invoice by cheque or direct deposit.

For assistance

Questions about the assessment of expenses funding model, or to use an alternate payment method: expenses_assessment-evaluation_depenses@fintrac-canafe.gc.ca.

Related links

Date Modified: